73.4 F
Mobile
69.2 F
Huntsville
70.9 F
Birmingham
65.7 F
Montgomery

Alabama Senate releases updated committee assignments

MONTGOMERY — Alabama Senate President Pro Tem Greg Reed (R-Jasper) on Tuesday submitted to the body updated Standing Committee assignments made by the Senate’s Committee on Assignments.

The changes follow the departure of former Senator Cam Ward (R-Alabaster) from the chamber, as well as the leadership changes atop the Senate that also affected a committee chairmanship.

Reed said in a written statement, “I thank the Committee on Assignments for their work to update these committees. They did an excellent job of aligning members’ unique skill sets with their interests and put together a great line up of committee assignments.”

“There are many important issues facing our state today, and I am confident that these lawmakers will ably lead the Senate’s fifteen committees during this new legislative term to deliver results for Alabamians,” he added.

New Majority Leader Clay Scofield (R-Guntersville) also offered his thoughts on the updated committee assignments.

“The committee process is an essential part of lawmaking; bills are intensely discussed, amended and polished in committee,” Scofield stated. “The strategic placement of lawmakers into positions where they can contribute their greatest skills and strengths highly impacts our work here in the Senate and the results we deliver to the people of Alabama. I am certain these legislators will put forth their best efforts to support Alabamians in all four corners of the state.”

The Senate Standing Committees are as follows:

Committee on Rules
Jabo Waggoner (Chair)
Clay Scofield (Vice-Chair)
Gerald Allen
Linda Coleman-Madison
Vivian Figures
Jimmy Holley
Steve Livingston
Jim McClendon
Tim Melson
Arthur Orr
David Sessions
Rodger Smitherman

Committee on Finance & Taxation—Education
Arthur Orr (Chair)
Tim Melson (Vice-Chair)
Greg Albritton
Gerald Allen
Donnie Chesteen
Vivian Figures
Garlan Gudger
Del Marsh
Jim McClendon
Malika Sanders-Fortier
Clay Scofield
David Sessions
Bobby Singleton
Rodger Smitherman
Jabo Waggoner
Tom Whatley

Committee on Finance & Taxation—General Fund
Greg Albritton (Chair)
Gerald Allen (Vice-Chair)
Billy Beasley
Tom Butler
Clyde Chambliss
Linda Coleman-Madison
Jimmy Holley
Steve Livingston
Jim McClendon
Tim Melson
Arthur Orr
Shay Shelnutt
Bobby Singleton
Larry Stutts
Jabo Waggoner

Committee on Confirmations
Clyde Chambliss (Chair)
Jabo Waggoner (Vice-Chair)
Gerald Allen
Will Barfoot
Chris Elliott
Vivian Figures
Sam Givhan
Garlan Gudger
Andrew Jones
Randy Price
David Sessions
Bobby Singleton
Rodger Smitherman
Larry Stutts
Tom Whatley
Jack Williams

Committee on Judiciary
Tom Whatley (Chair)
Will Barfoot (Vice-Chair)
Greg Albritton
Linda Coleman-Madison
Vivian Figures
Sam Givhan
Del Marsh
Arthur Orr
Malika Sanders-Fortier
Bobby Singleton
Rodger Smitherman
Larry Stutts

Committee on Governmental Affairs
Jimmy Holley (Chair)
Chris Elliott (Vice-Chair)
Greg Albritton
Tom Butler
Clyde Chambliss
Linda Coleman-Madison
Sam Givhan
Garlan Gudger
Arthur Orr
Dan Roberts
Malika Sanders-Fortier
Shay Shelnutt

Committee on Education Policy
Tim Melson (Chair)
Donnie Chesteen (Vice-Chair)
Tom Butler
Chris Elliott
Vivian Figures
Jim McClendon
Randy Price
Shay Shelnutt
Rodger Smitherman

Committee on Agriculture, Conservation & Forestry
Larry Stutts (Chair)
David Sessions (Vice-Chair)
Will Barfoot
Billy Beasley
Chris Elliott
Garlan Gudger
Andrew Jones
Steve Livingston
Tim Melson
Randy Price
Clay Scofield
Bobby Singleton
Jack Williams

Committee on Banking & Insurance
Shay Shelnutt (Chair)
Jack Williams (Vice-Chair)
Will Barfoot
Donnie Chesteen
Chris Elliott
Andrew Jones
Steve Livingston
Randy Price
Dan Roberts
Clay Scofield
Bobby Singleton
Rodger Smitherman
Jabo Waggoner
Tom Whatley

Committee on Fiscal Responsibility & Economic Development
Steve Livingston (Chair)
Garlan Gudger (Vice-Chair)
Will Barfoot
Tom Butler
Clyde Chambliss
Vivian Figures
Andrew Jones
Arthur Orr
Dan Roberts
Malika Sanders-Fortier
Clay Scofield
Shay Shelnutt

Committee on Transportation & Energy
Gerald Allen (Chair)
Dan Roberts (Vice-Chair)
Billy Beasley
Tom Butler
Donnie Chesteen
Chris Elliott
Sam Givhan
Andrew Jones
Steve Livingston
Randy Price
David Sessions
Jack Williams

Committee on Healthcare
Jim McClendon (Chair)
Larry Stutts (Vice-Chair)
Billy Beasley
Tom Butler
Donnie Chesteen
Linda Coleman-Madison
Sam Givhan
Garlan Gudger
Tim Melson
Dan Roberts
Tom Whatley
Jack Williams

Committee on Children, Youth & Human Services
Andrew Jones (Acting Chair)
Greg Albritton
Will Barfoot
Billy Beasley
Clyde Chambliss
Linda Coleman-Madison
Sam Givhan
Jimmy Holley
Dan Roberts
Malika Sanders-Fortier
Shay Shelnutt
Jack Williams

Committee on Tourism
Del Marsh (Chair)
Randy Price (Vice-Chair)
Billy Beasley
Chris Elliott
Garlan Gudger
Andrew Jones
Steve Livingston
Tim Melson
David Sessions
Bobby Singleton
Rodger Smitherman

Committee on Veterans & Military Affairs
Tom Butler (Chair)
Sam Givhan (Vice-Chair)
Will Barfoot
Billy Beasley
David Burkette
Donnie Chesteen
Jimmy Holley
Malika Sanders-Fortier

Committee on Local Legislation (LL1)
Clyde Chambliss (Chair)
Del Marsh
Greg Reed

Sean Ross is the editor of Yellowhammer News. You can follow him on Twitter @sean_yhn