Marshall: Alabama’s law ‘already offers’ same concealed carry protections in churches as Texas
[…] The Alabama Attorney General’s Office guidance as follows:

First, as a practical matter, Attorney General Marshall urges every place of worship in Alabama to adopt and implement a church safety plan. In 2018, the Attorney General traveled around the state with expert Robert Thetford to discuss the importance of church security. Any church seeking guidance on church security may call the Attorney General’s Office for more information.

Second, as a matter of law, Alabama, like Texas, does not impose a duty to retreat from an attacker in any place in which one is lawfully present. Section 13A-3-23(a) of the Alabama Code states:

A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes is necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force…if the person reasonably believes that another person is…using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force.

Alabama’s law, like Texas’s, goes further to say that an individual has a right to “stand his or her ground” so long as he or she is justified in using deadly physical force, is not engaged in an illegal activity, and is in a place where he or she has a right to be located. Ala.